PRIVACY POLICY

Beauty On Burke (ABN 57 126 180 185) is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who shops or interacts with us. This policy sets out our commitment to you on privacy.

Beauty On Burke abides by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Beauty On Burke may collect personal information about you in store, online through our websites and using our Beauty On Burke social media account. By providing your personal information to Beauty On Burke and by using our website or joining our loyalty programs, you are consenting to Beauty On Burke collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collecting personal information

Beauty On Burke may collect personal information from you including your name, address, age, date of birth, phone and other contact details, email address, method of payment and any other information you provide to us. Beauty On Burke may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases.

Beauty On Burke collects personal information in the normal course of providing goods and services to you. These goods and services include:

  • Providing information in store;
  • Processing online purchases and payments;
  • Registering an online account;
  • Registering a loyalty account;
  • By instore CCTV;
  • Processing credit card purchases;
  • Purchases and arranging product holds
  • Deliveries of purchases (including Click and Collect and Store to Door, where available);
  • Processing gift card, PayPal, AfterPay, Salon Pay and Zip purchases;
  • Entering competitions;
  • Using of social media accounts, apps and pages and log-ins (which may be hosted by third parties);
  • Recording customer accident details;
  • Processing refunds; and
  • Signing up to receive Beauty On Burke email or SMS marketing communications.

If you do not provide us with this information then Beauty On Burke may not be able to provide any services you may have requested.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information as detailed above, which we may use to:

  • Process and complete transactions;
  • respond to your questions;
  • provide you with information about our products, services and offers;
  • conduct loyalty programs; competitions and promotions;
  • comply with any applicable legal obligations;
  • improve our website, products, services and offers

We may also use personal information to customise our services.

Use of your personal information

In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you. Beauty On Burke may use your personal information to keep you up to date with Beauty On Burke’s product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in. Specifically, you authorise Beauty On Burke to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store and in relation to any Beauty On Burke membership or loyalty programs that you have joined.

Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details at our online store. The majority of personal information collected is stored within Australia, however third parties that we contract with may host this data in a cloud-based system or outside Australia.

Beauty On Burke does not sell or trade any personal information collected.  We may share personal information with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, and/or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This may include:

  • Service providers e.g., mailing services, data analysis; and payment and order processors;
  • Companies assisting Beauty On Burke with marketing and competitions;
  • Regulatory authorities;
  • Any other third party required by law.

Where we share your information, Beauty On Burke will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with applicable laws.

Beauty On Burke may also publish some of your personal information on our website or social media pages where you have entered a competition or promotion run by Beauty On Burke.

Unsolicited information

Beauty On Burke may in turn receive unsolicited personal information about you from third parties or from you directly. For example, unsolicited information may come into our possession during the course of dealing with customer complaints or general enquiries. If it is clear to us that we should not have collected that information, Beauty On Burke will destroy or de-identify that information, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Email marketing communications

If you have registered to receive email marketing communications from Beauty On Burke, we reserve the right to contact you in relation to Beauty On Burke and to create an account for you for any Beauty On Burke membership or loyalty programs. You can opt-out of receiving email or SMS marketing communications at any time. To manage your preferences or to unsubscribe, you may email us at reception@beautyonburke.com.au or alternatively, you may click to unsubscribe from the bottom of any of our email marketing communications.

Linking to Third-Party Websites

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy, Beauty On Burke is not responsible for the actions of any third-party websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies only to information collected by us.

Cookies

Our websites use “cookies” – small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience a loss of functionality as a result of configuring your web browser not to accept cookies. If you do not wish to allow cookies then you may elect to disable cookies, using your browser settings.

Online Ordering security

Beauty On Burke adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times. Therefore, to help ensure that your shopping experience is safe and secure Beauty On Burke uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. SSL Certificates give high-security Web browsers information to clearly identify a Web site organisational identity. This encrypts all the information you send across to us including your credit card details.

Updates to this policy

Beauty On Burke may update its privacy policy from time to time without notice, and an updated policy will be posted on Beauty On Burke’s website.

Right of access and correction

You have the right to review, amend or delete your personal information that may be held by Beauty On Burke by making a request to our customer service team. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is not possible for legal reasons. To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may need to verify your identity before we can give you access to, or change, your personal information.

Questions – Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our customer service team on reception@beautyonburke.com.au or phone us on 9813 0333.

 

If you wish to not receive any communications or marketing from Beauty On Burke, you may opt-out at any time. Please use the unsubscribe button or contact the customer service team above.

Updated July 2021.

0

Your Cart